Staff Members

A multi-disciplinary, international staff of experts works at the SIWI headquarters. To contact a staff member or programme area, send an email (first name.last name@siwi.org) or call the relevant person below.

Mr. Torgny Holmgren |  Executive Director | +46 8 121 360 10

Knowledge Services

Dr. Håkan Tropp | Managing Director | Knowledge Services | +46 8 121 360 40

Dr. Marianne Kjellén | Director | Water Governance | +46 8 121 360 44
Dr. Alejandro Jiménez | Programme Manager | Water Governance | +46 8 121 360 41
Mr. James Leten | Programme Manager | Water Governance |+46 8 121 360 92
Ms. Louise Heegaard | Programme Officer | Water Governance |+ 46 121 360 46
Ms. Sara Andersson | Programme Officer | Water Governance |+46 8 121 360 91
Ms. Maria Jacobson | Programme Manager | Water Governance | +46 8 121 360 43

Dr. Mats Eriksson | Director | Climate Change and Water | +46 8 121 360 87
Ms. Alice Jaraiseh | Programme Manager | Climate Change and Water | +46 8 121 360 42
Ms. Anna Forslund | Programme Manager | Climate Change and Water |+46 8 121 360 79

Dr. Therese Sjömander Magnusson | Director | Transboundary Water Management | +46 8 121 360 82
Dr. Ana Cascao | Programme Manager | Transboundary Water Management | +46 8 121 360 95
Ms. Kyungmee Kim | Programme Officer | Transboundary Water Management |+46 8 121 360 94
Mr. Kerry Schneider | Programme Officer | Transboundary Water Management | +46 8 121 360 88

Mr. Andreas Lindström | Programme Manager/Team Leader | Water, Energy and Food | +46 8 121 360 85
Dr. Jenny Grönwall | Programme Manager | Water, Energy and Food |+46 8 121 360 98
Mr. Josh Weinberg | Programme Manager | Water, Energy and Food |+46 8 121 360 35
Dr. Philia Restiani | Programme Manager | Water, Energy and Food | +46 8 121 360 93
Mr. Rami Abdelrahman | Programme Officer | Water, Energy and Food |+46 8 121 360 33

Mr. John Joyce | Chief Economist | Water Economics | +46 8 121 360 86
Ms. Chibesa Pensulo | Programme Manager | Water Economics | +46 8 121 360 90
Mr. Frank Zhang | Programme Officer | Water Economics | +46 8 121 360 80
Ms. Johanna Sjödin | Programme Officer | Water Economics | +46 8 121 360 31

Mr. Anton Earle | Director | African regional Centre |+46 8 121 360 83

Prof. Malin Falkenmark | Senior Scientific Advisor | +46 8 121 360 81
Prof. Jan Lundqvist | Senior Scientific Advisor | +46 8 121 360 84

Ms. Birgitta Liss Lymer | Programme Manager | +46 8 121 360 89
Ms. Hélène Ahlberger Le Deunff |  Programme Officer | +46 8 121 360 96
Dr. Anders Jägerskog* | Director
Ms. Moa Cortobius* | Programme Officer
Ms. Lotten Hubendick* | Programme Officer
Ms. Josephine Gustafsson* | Programme Officer

Swedish Water House

Ms. Katarina Veem | Director | +46 8 121 360 71
Ms. Lotta Samuelson | Programme Manager | +46 8 121 360 73
Ms. Charlotte Köhler Lindahl | Programme Manager | +46 8 121 360 75
Ms. Elin Weyler | Programme Manager | +46 8 121 360 54
Ms. Karin Glaumann | Programme Officer | +46 8 121 360 72
Mr. Nicolai Schaaf | Programme Officer | +46 8 121 360 74
Mr. Peter Kogg | Programme Officer | +46 8 121 360 76

World Water Week, International Processes and Prizes

Ms. Karin Lexén | Director | +46 8 121 360 50
Mr. Jens Berggren | Director | Stockholm Water Prize and Stockholm Industry Water Award | +46 8 121 360 51
Ms. Katarina Andrzejewska | Events and Ceremonies Manager | +46 8 121 360 52
Ms. Elin Weyler | Content Manager | +46 8 121 360 54
Mr. Adrian Puigarnau | Content Manager/Team Leader | +46 8 121 360 56
Ms. Ingrid Stangberg | Content Officer | +46 8 121 360 55
Ms. Sofia Widforss | Programme Manager | International Processes | +46 8 121 360 61
Ms. Annie Strand | Programme Officer | +46 8 121 360 58
Ms. Ania Andersch | Logistics and Exhibition Manager/Team Leader | +46 8 121 360 59
Ms. Cajsa Larsson | Manager | Junior Water Prizes | +46 8 121 360 60
Ms. Irina Makarchuk | Logistics Officer | +46 8 121 360 57
Ms. Gabriela Suhoschi* | Programme Manager
Ms. Maarja Undrits* | Programme Officer

Communications Department

Ms. Britt-Louise Andersson | Communications Director | +46 8 121 360 30
Ms. Nora Lee | Webmaster | +46 8 121 360 32
Ms. Victoria Engstrand-Neacsu | Writer and Editor | +46 8 121 360 37
Ms. Sanna Gustafsson | Digital Outreach | +46 8 121 360 36
Ms. Elin Ingblom | Graphic Designer | +46 8 121 360 34
Ms. Maya Rebermark | Outreach and Media Relations | +46 8 121 360 38

Finance and Administration

Mr. Björn Druse | Managing Director | +46 8 121 360 11
Ms. Kerstin Harnesk | Manager | Human Resources and Finance |+46 8 121 360 12
Mr. Stefan Heilscher | Manager | Project and Planning Office | +46 8 121 360 16
Ms. Pernilla Kontio | Facility Manager and Head of Front Desk | +46 8 121 360 17
Ms. Anne Svensson O’Connor | Manager | Accounting and Finance |+46 8 121 360 14
Ms. Susannah Hansson | Executive and HR Assistant | +46 8 121 360 13
Ms. Maria Bäverstrand | Front Desk Officer | +46 8 121 360 19
Ms. Susanna Westman Todorovic | IT Officer | +46 8 121 360 18
Mr. Peter Tvärberg | IT Officer | +46 8 121 360 15
Ms. Reini Wolfmaier |  Officer | Accounting and Finance | +46 8 121 360 20
Ms. Sasha Laziuk | Officer | Project and Planning Office | +46 8 121 360 21
Ms. Adèle Nerelius*| Accounting Officer

* Currently on leave

Related pages